Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Just Leaving Footprints (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If after going through this Privacy Policy agreement you still have questions, comments or concerns, please contact us at hello@justleavingfootprints.com .

When you visit and use (register, answer surveys, fill out a form, contact us through a form) our website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. This privacy policy lays out how we use your information that gets collected from your use of our website and services, and what rights you have in relation to it.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our website and services, and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and abide by it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Disclose to Us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you yourself provide us with if you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, surveys, purchase products and/or services, enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide us can be your name, email address, location, your occupation. Moreover, if you’re purchasing products, then you’re also providing us with payment and address information (however, the payment information does not get stored in our system because everything gets processed through payment processors. Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.)

Your Options When Subscribing to Just Leaving Footprints Emails

When you choose to subscribe to Just Leaving Footprints you will see two check boxes that indicate the two options you have for your subscription. You can choose the ‘New Blog Posts ONLY’ subscription box which means that you will only ever receive new blog posts from us. You can also choose the ‘New Blog Posts AND PROMOS’ option which gives us marketing permissions to be able to email you promotional materials, product offers and more alongside the new blog posts you will also be receiving. To subscribe to Just Leaving Footprints we collect your email address and sometimes your name.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link on the bottom of the email, simply email us at hello@justleavingfootprints.com and request to be unsubscribed from future emails.

Information Collected Through Third Party Sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data is collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The type of data collected about you from other sources are your location, your computer system, which pages you’ve visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, country, and possibly even social media profiles and referrals.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY AND DATA

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website does not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third-parties that might have links present on this website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at hello@justleavingfootprints.com and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

HOW DO WE USE THE COLLECTED INFORMATION ON YOU?

Information Collected From You

We use the information we collect from you personally to send you targeted marketing and promotional communications. If you at any time indicated an interest in a particular field related to our Site, then we, and/or our third party marketing partners may use this relevant information to send you additional communication regarding similar products/services.

If you don’t want to receive any marketing and/or promotional communication, you can opt-out at any time by either UNSUBSCRIBING from the particular list or topic, or from all the emails coming from us by clicking on the unsubscribe button located at the bottom of every email you receive.

Information Collected From Third-Party Apps and Tools

Any information collected from third party tools is used for statistical and analytical purposes and for evaluating and making improvements to our Site. This automatically collected information will not include personal information data.

WILL WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH ANYONE?

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only in limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations for sharing your information:

  1. You gave us express consent to do so
  2. You entered into a contract for recurring payments-for this reason your information will be processed on an as-needed basis to hold up the agreement
  3. Performance of a Contract-if you are obligated to pay or do something, and you don’t, we reserve the right to share necessary information with third party company, such as collection agency, or attorney
  4. Mandated by Law-if legal proceedings initiated, and there is a subpoena 

WE MAY USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels to collect data on advertisements, website use and information retention.

You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. Know that by agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you’re also agreeing to the Cookie Policy.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS & POLICIES

If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages along with your email address and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us, therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, leased to any third party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, what it’s for, and will have a clear method for contacting the sender.

Furthermore, should you not wish to receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the email.

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (hereafter “PIPEDA”) is a Canadian federal privacy legislation for private sectors that sets out the rules for how businesses must handle getting personal information in the course of a commercial activity. 

PIPEDA is silent as to whether it affects bloggers, online creatives, online course creators and freelance writers. However, in case PIPEDA does affect such businesses and entities, these terms in connection to privacy policy are set out in this Privacy Policy. 

Just Leaving Footprints, by and through April Thompson, collects personal information from other people who visit the website located at http://justleavingfootprints.com in the form of their name and email.

The information collected is used for promotional, marketing and educational purposes as Just Leaving Footprints, by and through April Thompson, engages in the following activities: 

  1. Emailing newsletters, freebies and promotional marketing materials if one has signed up to receive them by email.
  2. Just Leaving Footprints publishes blog posts from various authors on the topics of travel, sustainability, language learning and teaching English online. Those who have signed up to receive them will get all new blog posts delivered straight to their email inbox.
  3. Just Leaving Footprints has plans to create ebooks, courses, and possibly other products that may be sold directly on the website or through affiliate links. Affiliate links and products may be sent to subscribers who have opted in to receive promotional materials from Just Leaving Footprints by email.

To comply with PIPEDA, you must be aware and consent to Just Leaving Footprints and April Thompson collecting that information specified above. 

Just Leaving Footprints is accountable and keeps a well controlled list in a safe location, to which only Just Leaving Footprints and April Thompson have access. Should you wish to not allow Just Leaving Footprints and April Thompson access to your information, you can contact the entities and request to be taken off their list at any time. 

The information collected is used for only the limited purposes stated above. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:

Just Leaving Footprints

Email Address:

hello@justleavingfootprints.com

Effective as of October 18, 2019